Skip to Main Content

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE 

 

     (How we use your personal information) 

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use it when you visit our website. During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner.  The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.

Who we are

Hillhead Housing Association 2000, registered as:

 

A Scottish Charity (Scottish Charity Number SC029908);

A registered society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit

Societies Act 2014;

With the Financial Services Agency with Registered Number 2562RS;

With the Scottish Housing Regulator with Registration Number 326

 

and having their Registered Office at:

 

2 Meiklehill Road, Hillhead, Kirkintilloch, G66 2LA

 

Hillhead Housing Association 2000 takes the issue of security and data protection

very seriously, including compliance with the UK General Data Protection regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

 

We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner ICO) under registration number Z8278640 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

This website privacy notice explains how we collect and use personal information about you. Separate versions of Privacy Notices are issued to our Applicants, Customers, Staff and Committee Members.

When you visit our website, we may collect personal information about you if you:

  • report a repair to us;
  • pay your rent;
  • apply for a house;
  • make a complaint to us;
  • complete and submit a “contact us” form to us; and
  • login in

Please note that our website uses Cookies. You can change your Cookies setting using the ‘Cookies Setting’ tool. 

We may use this personal information to:

  • provide you with the services that you have requested from us;
  • communicate with you, including in response to any of your enquiries;
  • improve our services and respond to changing needs;
  • process your rent payments;
  • carry out repairs to your property;
  • handle and resolve complaints made by, or, against you;
  • keep the personal information that we hold about you accurate and up to date (if you provide any new personal information to us via the website); and
  • signpost you to organisations that can offer benefits and debt advice and support.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, contractors, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers or subcontractors and healthcare providers insofar as reasonably necessary, and in accordance with data protection legislation.  

 

We may also disclose your personal data:  

 

·              with your consent;  

·              to the extent that we are required to do so by law;  

·              to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, users of our websites and other persons; 

·               in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;  

·              If we are investigating a complaint, information may be disclosed to solicitors, independent investigators such as auditors, the Scottish Housing Regulator and other regulatory body involved in any complaint, whether investigating the complaint or otherwise; 

·              to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;  

·              to another organisation if we enter into a joint venture or merge with another organisations. 

 

What are the legal bases for us processing your personal data? 

 

We will only process your personal data on one or more of the following legal bases: 

·        contract 

·        consent 

·        our legitimate interests  

·        vital interests 

·        public interest / official authority  

·        legal obligation 

 

Processing special category personal data 

 

Special categories of personal data means information about your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; health; sex life or sexual orientation; criminal convictions, offences or alleged offences; genetic data; or biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying you.   

The "special categories" of sensitive personal information referred to above require higher levels of protection.  We need to meet additional legal requirements for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. 

 

 

 

Where do we keep your data? 

 

Your information will only be stored within the United Kingdom and the EEA (European Economic Area) except where international transfers are authorised by law.  

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes described above, including to meet any legal, accounting, reporting or regulatory requirements.  More information is contained within our data retention policy and schedule which is available via our website (within Document Library)

How do we keep your personal information secure?

The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us and we use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

However, while we will use reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and, for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that is transferred by or to you via the Internet.  If you have any concerns about the security of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) for more information.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to request us to comply with your request to exercise your data subjects’ rights, including:

·        Access

·        Rectification

·        Erasure

·        Restriction

·        Portability

·        Object

It is important that the personal information that we collect, hold and use about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed of any changes by contacting our assigned DPO.  We have engaged the services of RGDP LLP (www.rgdp.co.uk) to act as our Data Protection Officer.  To contact them please email info@rgdp.co.uk and copy us in at mwhite@hillheadhousing.org

 

When you make a request, we are required to verify your identity and may ask you for specific information to fulfil this purpose.  Normally, you will not need to pay a fee when you make any of the above requests, but we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.

Queries and Complaints

Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be directed, in the first instance, to mwhite@hillheadhousing.org or by telephoning 0141 578 0200

 

Our Data Protection Officer is provided by RGDP LLP and can be contacted either via 07935 008 316 or info@rgdp.co.uk

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information.  The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

 

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 

Online: Make a complaint | ICO 

 

 

 

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on this website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 1 September 2021.

File Description File
Committee Privacy Notice PDF icon
Customer Privacy Notice PDF icon
Data Protection Addendum PDF icon
Data Sharing Agreement PDF icon
Privacy Policy PDF icon
Staff Applicant Privacy Notice PDF icon

Disability Confident Logo 2  Living Wage